Llama

Facts:

Llamas can spit 15 feet or more.

Llamas are sometimes used to protect herds of sheep.

Llamas can be used as support animals.

Llamas are about twice the size of alpacas.

Llamas are related to camels.

Llamas have three compartments in their stomach.

A group of Llamas is called a herd.

Llama poop has almost no smell and it can be used as a natural fertilizer.

Llamas comunicate by humming

Info:

COMMON NAME: Llama

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lama glama

TYPE: Mammals

DIET: Herbivore

SIZE: Height at the shoulder: 47 inches

WEIGHT: 250 pounds

Credit to

logo

Moon Jellyfish

Facts:

  • Moon jellyfish don’t have brains.
  • Moon jellyfish are also called Common jellyfish and Saucer jellyfish
  • A group of jellyfish is called a smack.

INFO

Scientific NameAurelia aurita

Common Names: Moon jellyfish, moon jelly, common jellyfish, saucer jelly

Diet: Carnivore

Size: 10-16 inches

Lifespan: Up to one year

Where Moon jellyfish live: Purple
Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started