Moon Jellyfish

Facts:

  • Moon jellyfish don’t have brains.
  • Moon jellyfish are also called Common jellyfish and Saucer jellyfish
  • A group of jellyfish is called a smack.

INFO

Scientific NameAurelia aurita

Common Names: Moon jellyfish, moon jelly, common jellyfish, saucer jelly

Diet: Carnivore

Size: 10-16 inches

Lifespan: Up to one year

Where Moon jellyfish live: Purple

Published by Claire

Hello! My is Claire and I love animals! Some of my hobbies include Rollerblading, Baking, Drawing, playing with animals, knitting and climbing trees. My favorite animals are hedgehogs and giraffes. I will post 1 post a week or more. I hope you enjoy this blog!

5 thoughts on “Moon Jellyfish

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: